A Study of Sexism and Feminism in the Labor History in the 19th Century Britain: -History of Ideas on 'the Right to Work' and 'the Equality of Work -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionNagoya Municipal Women's College
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Etsuko  Nagoya Municipal Women's College, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済科, 教授 (90071034)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFeminism / Sexism / Racism / British labor history / Women's work / Division of Labor on gender / Capitalist accumulation framework / Migration of labor / チャ-ティズム / 労働権 / 家族 / 協同組合運動 / 社会主義 / 分業 / アイルランド問題 / 女性 / 家族イデオロギー / メカニックス・インスティチュート / オーエン主義 / 協同社会 / 労働の平等 / トレード・ユニオニズム
Research Abstract
At the planning of this research project, I expected to rethink the British labor history in the light of feminism. But I realize that it needs much more time and task to accomplish this research project.
The points I have got in conclusion at this moment are the following ;
(1) The labor history, not only in Britain but also in other advanced societies, is still often analyzed in terms of sex-blind( sexist ) categories, such as 'trade unionism', 'family-wage' and 'labor aristocracy' etc., which have been regarded as positive traditions especially in the British labor history. But now I must conclude that those categories should be reversed as negative ones, on account of their sexist view points.
(2) In the late 1970s and 1980s these have been produced a great deal of studies on gender division in both private and public sphere, work and family in other words, on which I have made out the bibliography to begin with. Many of these were actually a sort of empirical studies of inequalities … More among women and men in both spheres. I found that the task of developing a theory of gender has scarcely begun. It is needful for us to theorize questions relating to gender division and to construct theoretical frameworks.
(3) I have got another corollary conclusion, that is, the question of gender division is closely connected with race division( discrimination against minority groups ). As sexism and racism have the same roots, It is very important to understand both gender and race division within one unified theoretical framework. 'The labor migration' is one of the most useful key-words to analyze gender and race division in the same new paradigm. Family as a source of sexism and the underdeveloped areas ( the agrarian communities ) as a source of racism are necessary conditions for the advanced capitalist societies, and both are tied up with a red thread of imperialism. However it is also a historical fact that both family and the agrarian communities as a peripheral and human resources are diminishing its impotence. We have to catch clearly these dynamics in the capitalist accumulation in the 19th British labor history. Less