Non-linear time-series models of the macroeconomic equilibrium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 統計学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Yuzo  Faculty of Economics, Tohoku University, 経済学部, 教授 (40004197)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordstime-series analysis / non-linear models / equilibrium / macroeconomics / econometrics / causality / 統計的推測 / マクロ的需要均衡 / 失業率 / 雇用量
Research Abstract
Equilibrium models of the macroeconomy aim at explaining the observed economic activity level and the price level by the equilibrium of the aggregate demand and supply. For the statistical inference of econometric models of the equilibrium, we conducted in this reserch various model fitting to the time-series data of the Japanese economy. We observed that the explanation ability by linear time-series models is limited and in particular that the basic relationships such as the expectation of the future inflation rate and the potential output level seem to need a flexible nonlinear model since th observed period involves variety of economic phases such as the hyperinflation or the low economic growth. In this reseach we developped a nonparametric testing method of the causality between macro economic time series, Abased on the nonparametric time series analysis by P.Robinson. Essentially, the test is based on nonparametric estimation of the conditional expectation by the kernel method or the nearest neighborhood method. Since in general the relations between macroeconomic variables are functionally not specified a priori and need to be empirically determined, it is not desirable to delimit the nonlinear functional form beforehand, in the application of nonlinear time series models to macroeconomic data. Therefore we need a model of certain generality. In this respect the state dependent model proposed by Priestley seems suited to the macroecomonic time series analysis.