A Generalization of the Carlson-Parkin Method for the Estimation of Expected Inflation Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 統計学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Takeaki  Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (70092624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松江 由美子  帝京大学, 理学部, 非常勤講師
MATSUE Yumiko  Department of Mathematics, Teikyo University
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCarlson-Parkin Mehtod / Standardized Normal CP Indicator for Business Conditions / Diffusion Index / サーベイ(定性的)データ / 基準化正規CP__ー指数 / 基準化一様CP__ー指数 / ディフュージョン・インデックス / MTVモデル / 景気変動 / 基準化正規CP指数 / 基準化一様CP指数 / ディフュジョン・インデックス / 短期経済観測 / 景気分析 / サーベイデータ正規分布 / ガンマ分布
Research Abstract
In this research, we generalize the carlson-parkin method for the estimation of expected inflation rates based on qualitative survey data. An importatnt generalization is that in our model, people,s resoonses to the question givencan be random, while in the carlson-parkin method, they are not random. Second, alternative determinations of a threshod value are proposed. Third, the problem is treatedwith a gamma respones function under gamma distribution, which is asymmetric.
The idea of the carlson-parkin method is applied to the indexization of such survey data as business sentiments, in particular the survey data on the business conditions carried out by the bank of japan. in such data, a variable to be indexed is not obserbable. Hence we first suppose a latent variable to be indexed and show the identifiability of the variable. Then an indicator for business conditions is proposed, which is called a standardized normal cp indicator. Also the paper gives a theoretical foundation to the diffusion index.