Project/Area Number |
62530012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
統計学
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKA Kenji The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40000187)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Social Survey Research / Free Answer / Theory of Quantification III / Multi Dimensional Analysis / Response Matrix / 自由回答の統計的分析 / 数量化法第III類 / MDA法 |
Research Abstract |
KJ-Method and Key-Words-Method based on KJ-Method have been known as Analysis methods for free answers in social survey researches. We examined our statistical analysis method by using the theory of quantification HI for the data of a social survey "Province and Culture in Nagano Prefecture" in May, 1986. Comparing the analysis for other questionnaires, the results of our method are quite in accordance with the previous analysis, hence our method is reliable. Our analysis by using Multi Dimensional (Scaling) Analysis is also in accordance with the previous results, especially for the attitude of education. thus our method is getting wider by the above two methods. Second, we executed another social survey research by the same questionnaires as before in conjunction with interviews for leaders in the continuous education. The effect for the time difference are small and the interviews give us the direction for the analysis of the results. Our method is still efficient. This social survey ended in March, 1989, hence we postpone the final report of this research. We compile the fundamental statistics in the final report and publishes some results in a joint work and are continuing this research.