Economic Thery and Econometrics of Qualitatiue Response Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 統計学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIMUNE Kimio  Institute of Economic Research Kyoto University, 経済研究所, 教授 (20109078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Haruo  the same as the above, 経済研究所, 助教授 (10144396)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEconometrics / Simul taneous Equations Model / Maximum Likelihood Estimator / 三段階最小2乗推定量 / 非線型回帰 / 同時連立方程式 / 尤度比検定 / ラグランジェ乗数検定
Research Abstract
The Full Information Maximum Likelihood Estimator (FIMLE) is most efficient but less practical because computatic is iterative and complicated. We proposed the Modified Three Stage Least Squares Estimator (M3SLSE) which is as efficient as the FIMLE, and has the same asymptotic expansion of distribution to terms of order O(1/. This M3SLSE is simple to calculate.