Studies on the detection of time - space clustering of rare event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 統計学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Public Health (1988)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (1987)
Principal Investigator
TANGO Toshiro  The Institute of Public Health, 疫学部, 室長 (70124477)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSpace clustering / Time clustering / Gamma distribution / 多項分布
Research Abstract
The investigation of disease clustering in space, in time or in both space and time is an important aspect of epidemiological studies to find clues to the causative mechanism of the disease in question. On this problem, the author proposed an index for disease clustering in time(1984, Biometrics 40, p15-26), which is applicable to grouped data with assumption that the population at risk remains fairly uniform over the study period. However, the asymptotic distribution of the index derived under the hypothesis of no clustering was rather complex for simple use and further it is not applicable to non-uniform case.
The present study (1) suggested a central chi square distribution as a better and simple approximation to the asymptotic distribution of the index, (2) allowed for non-uniform population distributions across the study period, and (3) extended the index so that it can be applied to space clustering problem where there are variations in distribution of the confounding factor such as age, sex.