Recent Employment Practice in Major Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kazuhiro  Hitotsubashi University, 経済学部, 助教授 (40134879)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEmployment Internalization / Internal Labor Markets / Wage Differentials by Age / Seniority-Based Wage System / Employment System / Job Security / 賃金構造 / 雇用保証
Research Abstract
This research is made up of both theoretical and empirical parts. In the theoretical part i have shown the following. First, there are a lot of factors that cause labor input to be internalized against the commons belief that the factor is a high degree of specificity of specific human capital. I have clarified complicated relationships among these factors and the degree to which labor imput is internalized under various conditions. Second, buffer is not necessary in internalization against the common belied if factors for internalization are strong. Third, in internal labor markets age-wage profiles are determined so that they corresopond to the living costs of their woekers, if capital markets are imperfect and the real rate of interest is low to workers. In the empirical part I have tested the above hypothesis on age-wage profiles in internal labor markets as well as a few other related hypotheses. Our main interest is how the slopes of the profiles are determined. For the slopes i have considered the ratios of the average wage of 40-49 year-old woekers to that of 20-24 year-old workers that are classified according th firm size and academic career in the industries of distribution, banking and insurance, and construction. The test was undertaken using the time series data since 1965. The results of the test are the following. The rate of increase in the size of labor force and the costs of higher education for children have positive effects on the ratios, while the age of mandatory retirement has a negateve effect. These results support the cost-of-living hypothesis. The test has also revealed that the recent regidity in labor mobility had a positive effect and that the ratio of effective labor demand to effective supply had a negative effect.