Japanese Automobile Industry's Infiltration into the U.S.and Canada
Project/Area Number |
62530022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
PROF.SATO Sadayuki Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (80017649)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Multinational Enterprise / Offshore Production / North America / 北アメリカ / 外国籍企業 / 自動車産 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese automobile firms are now producing about 1.3 million cars in the united states and canada. In a few years, their production will be over 2.3 million. At the same time, their subcontraction firms which produce the parts and components are shifting factories to the north america to support the car production of japanese auto firms there. It must be noted that kobe steel Co. Signed recently with 1.S.X. on the joint venture to make steel for the car production, and thus all of japanese steel makers, including Shin-nihon-seitetsu, had the technology assistance agreement and/or the joint venture with the U.S. major steel manufacturers. and , bridgestone's scquisition of firestone rubber and tire Co. and nippon plate glass Co.'s investment into owens illinois ford Co., too , show that the japanese car production structure in north america has completed. But,the impact of U.S.-Canada free trade agreement on the japanese automobile industry in the united states and cnada is now a big prpblem to the japanese auto firms there. This investigator will continue this research project on the assistance of canadian government("canadian studies aweard")in next years.