A research on Japan's direct investment in the restructuring Asian economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Shojiro  Kyushu University Faculty of Ecnomics Professor, 経経学部, 教授 (30069702)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDirect Investment / APFTA / ASEAN / Asian NIES / Physical Distribution / Asian Economic Area / アセアン経済 / IPO / CDC / 金融の国際的連関 / アセアン投資 / 直接投資 / 多国籍企業 / 国際金融市場 / 貿易と投資の融合 / 投資の新形態 / 貿易金融イノベーション / 円高 / 貿易摩擦 / 日本企業の多国籍化 / アジアNIC_s / 海外生産拠点
Research Abstract
Japan's direct investment and official and private aid have been shifting from Asian NIEs to ASEAN countries. In line with this new phenomena have occurred in such fields as production, finance and physical distribution in Asia. In fact, an article in a Thai journal has proposed the idea of "an Asian-Pacific Free Trade Area(APFTA)."
In reality, however, national interests have caused various kinds of conflicts in Asian region. Also, interdependence between Japans and ASEAN countries will results in problems because of their unequal economic development and social backgrounds. Asian countries, moreover, are in a very different situation from that in the developed nations of Europe and North America since they aim to establish nations with independent economies, i.e. they are more inward looking.
In this study, therefore, I have endeavored to make a positive analysis of Asian national economies, especially of Thai economy to enable us to find out if it will be able to harmonize itself with the Asia-wide economy, with regard to the impact of Japanese direct investment.
I have had the results that Japan's direct investment and aid support the establishment of national economies in Asia, and that export-oriented economies in Asian NIEs and ASEAN organize Asia-wide networks of production, finance and physical distribution. At the result we consider APFTA as a theoretical proposition as well as one for practical implementation.