U. S. - Japan Trade Conflict and Arms Technology Transe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Minoru  Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50034872)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTrade Conflict / Pax Americana / U. S. - Japan Textile agreement / 対米軍事技術供与 / 日米先端産業摩擦 / 日米経済摩擦 / パクス・アメリカーナの再編 / 「空洞化」
Research Abstract
Trade Conflict between different countries has frequently arisen in the history of capitalism, and is now arising not only Japan and the United States, but also the U.S. and E.C., Japan and E.C., and so on... However the U.S-Japan trade conflict is located on the top of these cases and is one of the most important ploblems in the present world economy.
Since the late 1960's diplomatic and political tension between the United States and Japan has acute during several waves, dueto conflicts in trading. The growing trade imbalance is one of the most important causes of friction. The first major wave begun in 1969. In Presidential election Nixon made his pledge for U.S. textile industry to press Japanese Government into regulating textile import from Japan. Consequently U.S.-Japan Textile agreement was signed in 1972.
In 1979 the number of Japanese passenger cars sold in the United States increase more than 30 percent over the previous year. In 1981 Japanese Government decided its self-imposed control of Japanese passenger car exports to the U.S. in three years.