Analyses on the Social Productivity in the Information Network Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kentaro  Ritsumeikan University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40066741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAI Shuji  Ritsumeikan University, School of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70140118)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSocial Productivity / Networking / Information-Oriented-Society / Privatisation / Cooperation / Social Overhead Cost / Restructuring / Revitalization / ネットワーク化 / 消費生協 / 協同組合所有 / 事業提携 / 第3セクター論 / 競争と協同 / 付加価値指標の展開 / 社会資本 / 構造転換 / ネットワーク / 地域不況 / 協同組合 / 高等教育
Research Abstract
We have had some criticisms on the general acceptance that productivity is a aggregation of micro-base productivity. We started to apply the word 'Social Productivity' for more rigid appreciation. We studied on the thesis of 'Social Overhead Cost', on the role of social cooperative work, and on the impact of educational works and R & D. We decided to involve these factors to the notion of 'Social Productivity'. There were some reasons why we thought it should be inevitable to pay the attention on the linkage between investment=cost and production=effect.
With the progress of information technologies, it has become more and more importance to cultivate the theory of 'Networking'. For instance, we have to pay attention on the effectiveness by the network systems and thechnologies concerned.
The approach of our study was to make field works concerning industrial and regional restructuring. And along side of making pure theoretical work, we tried to make cooperative study, of foreign country's experiences, such as England and Italy. Especially, Thatcherism or privatising policies in England and cooperative managements of enterprises in Italy on the base of social productivity were strongly impressive for our work. I published 'Privatisation; revitalizing Strategies of Industrial Society in UK'.
We think we have to continue this study on more focused style, both in the field work base and international comparative studies. We hope to get another continual Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.