Historical Research into the Tax Policy of British Imperial Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Akihiko  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (70004025)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBritish Imperial Finance / revenue of direct tax / 所得税 / イギリス / 自由党 / 統一党 / 直接税 / 間接税
Research Abstract
The results of my research are as following: (1) the Revenue of British Public Firnancl turned from inderect tax to birest tax at the begining of the 20th. Century. (2) While consewatives intended to "widen the basis of taxation", Liberals wanted to differentiate and graduate the income tax and death duty. (3)So-colled "People's Budget" (1909/10) decided the taxing policy of British empere. (1) On the income tax, differentiation was carried out in 1907, and graduation in the form of super tax in 1910. Both of which modified the "collection at the source" the characteristics of British income tax. (2) On the death duty the graduation was intensified. (3) On the lisence duty a kind of graduation was carried out. (4) the land value duty failed because of the deffieuty of land valuation. (4) Thus, World War I was financed by the revenue of direct taxes.