A Study of Modern British Food Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHIMA Tatsuro (1988)  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (90172147)
徳島 達郎 (1987)  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMunicipal retail market / the Division of function of wholesale and retail market / Shopping centre / Municipal socialism / Auction / 都市社会主義 / 産業革命 / 都市政策 / 市場開設権 / 市場使用税
Research Abstract
In liverpool,the first municipal markethall, St. John's market was established in 1822. As the working class increased in population in northern industrial cities, they needed a different type of daily necessaries market.
That is,in the damp,filthy atmosphere of the industrial north,together with working hours which left most of the population only the night time for shopping, the need for a completely covered, gas-lit market hall was a more pressing priority than in the rural market town.
In the 1840s and after, wholesale markets were established separately. In the 1930's, Liverpool municipal corporation managed twelve markets, eight of which had been established in the 19th century, and only four of which were established in the 20th century. Now we can say that Liverpool built up the foundation of the municipal markets in the latter half of 19th century.
I have inquired into the markets of England in 1920s. A main source material is Report on Markets and Fairs in England and Wales, Part I: General Review, edited by Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries of Great Gritain in 1927. The Report says that the wholesale markets of that time have a good function. But later,after the World War II, in 1960s, with the advance of "the revolution of distribution", for examples,shopping centre and hypermarkets,the wholesale markets in the consumer cities have been obliged to cope with the situation.