Urban Policy and It's Socio-Economic Setting in Early Modern and Modern Times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKABE Yoshiko  Kobe-Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (60068202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUDO Jun  Ditto, 経済学部, 助教授 (60140399)
TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  Ditto, 経済学部, 助教授 (50068269)
IWAHASHI Seiichi  Ditto, 経済学部, 教授 (60068260)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCity finance in early modern times / Urban life and its environment / Public hygiene / Civil spirit / Local public works / 都市の比較史 / 都市行財政 / 都市環境問題 / 住宅問題 / 社会サービス / 都市政策 / 社会サーヴィス / 都市住民意識
Research Abstract
In these two years we held the meeting every other month to study the European and Japanese urban history, principally from the point of its fiscal policy and its socio-economic environment. The results of our study are given as under.
As for Japan, we examined the citizen's contribution to the city finance, mainly from the example of Osaka. We studied also the evolution of local public works in modern times.
As for Germany, we made a case study of the environment sanitation in Berlin at the age of industrial revolution, in connection with the industrialization and the urbanization.
As for France, firstly, we have discussed the causes of "Prehaussmannisation", urban rebuilding before Haussmann, and we have found two major factors, namely, the evolution of urbanization and the aggravation of urban sanitary conditions. Secondly, we studied the rebuilding of French cities of the Second Empire, "Haussmannisation", mainly from the point of housing problem.
As for England, we made a sketch of the evolution of social services in modern English cities.