Study on Financial Securitization and Internationalization in German-Financial System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHIRO Hiromu  Univ. of Shizuoka, 人文学部, 教授 (80022276)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGermany / Mixed-banking / Universalbank / Financial-securitization / 金融の国際化 / 金融システム / ドイツ金融制度 / 銀行流動性 / ライヒスバンク / 銀行の海外進出 / 海外銀行 / 植民地銀行
Research Abstract
The subject of this study is mainly aimed to clarify such moments that regulate the recent Securitization and Internationalization of modern financial system.We may be able,after those investigation,to explain some problems of this system.Firstly we could,from historical approach,notice some moments of Securitization and Internationalization in the Classical stage.Those moments are showed as follows,rapid development of industrialization,increasing demand for long-term investment capital,instability of international currency system,serious competition to share around the world narket among industrialized states.In those stage,so to say,german-system of banking-and ficancing,had a serious problem of bank-liquidity. Then,moments and conditions of securitization and internationalization in recent time are as follows.
1 affluent accumulation of money-capital caused from slow down of economic growth and reformation of money-flow.2 increase of national debt-issue and-investent,3 commercial ba … More nks and other financial institutions have transformed their bank- loan to various forms of securities and realized them at the financial market.4 creation of new-financial assets also accelerate the increase of financial transactions,5 modern financial institufions have a tendeny of approach to mixed-banking,or to german system of banking and finance by the influence newly securitization,6 instability of international currency,doller,expansion of the euro-currencies markets and integration to international financial market of each national markets,all those are the important factors of internationalization in recent years.
Conclusion.Modern financial system has many characteristics,above shoewd,and supported by the managed money system of elastic money supply,it would not only be able to avoid liquidity-risk in socalled german system of finance,but unstable factors also increase owing to financial internationalization.And so,international co-operations of economic policies become very important factor to stabilize of international financial-relations. Less