Japanese Corporate Finance in the Light of Recent Developments in Principal Agent Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Kenn  Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (60159506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Yasuhiko  Department of Economics, Okayama University, Instructor, 経済学部, 専任講師 (60163622)
IKEO Kazuhito  Department of Economics, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00135930)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMain Banks / Mutual Share Holding / Principal Agent Problem / 本人=代理人問題 / 情報の非対称性 / 金融仲介 / 金融業の産業組織 / 証券業と金融業 / ユーロ市場
Research Abstract
Stylized facts of corporate finance in the postwar Japan are interpreted and analyzed in a model of multi-lateral principal agent problem, wherein managers finance the project by issuing stocks as well as borrowing money from banks. We show that, in a two period model, the following features arise as the equilibrium with longterm commitments by banks and stockholders: (1) share holdings by banks to optimally choose the reward schedule for the manager, (2) delegation of minitoring as well as intervening functions against the management to the bank, and (3) dismissal of the manager as a discipline device which dominates the bankruptcy option. These features are in broad accordance with the stylized facts of the Japanese economy from 1950 through mid-1970s.