Galois Descent Problem in Algebraic K-Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIKO NIWA  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00024969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRO YAMAZOE  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10075137)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsG-category / O_G-category / Galois Descent / Fibered Category / 代数的K理論 / 代数的K群 / G-圏 / ホモトピー極限問題
Research Abstract
The notion of a category with an action of a group G - a G-category - is needed to make algebraic K-theory equivariant one. Though various notions have been used so far, the relations between these notions don't have been explained explicitly yet. I dealed uniformly with the notions of G-categories and established the comparison in the complete form by introducing the notion of a g-category from the point of view of galois descent in linear categories. It's important to consider simultaneously the limit categories together with G-categories and G-functors because of my philospohy "equivariant = Galois descent". The objects to appear are as follows.
([.zu.])
I also refer to exact G-categories and Q-construction induction theory etc.