Study on the structure of generalized Lie triple systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kiyosi  Fac. of School Education, Hiroshima University, Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (20040090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Akira  Fac. of School Education, Hiroshima University, Prof., 教校教育学部, 助教授 (30093363)
KAGEYAMA Sanpei  Fac. of School Education, Hiroshima University, Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70033892)
ISHIBASHI Yasunori  Fac. of School Education, Hiroshima University, Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (30033848)
SHINTANI Naoyoshi  Fac. of School Education, Hiroshima University, Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90033802)
NASU Toshio  Fac. of Education, Hiroshima University, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90033026)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGeneralized Lie triple system / Generalized J-ternary system / Freudenthal-Kantor pair / Lie algebra / Lie superalgebra / 結合的三項系 / 一般化されたJ-三項系 / Freudenth / al-Kantor対 / Lie代数 / 超代数 / 一般化されたJ-三項 / Lie超代数
Research Abstract
A generalized lie triple system(GLTS) is an algebraic system with a bilinear alternative product and a trilinear product satisfying some conditions. GLTS is the tangent algebra at eh of the reductive homogeneous space G/H and GLTS is a generalization of a Lie algebra and a Lie triple system. We reneralize the notion of GLTS as the quadruple of lie algebra L, a certain algebraic system B with bilinear and trilinear product, a special representation of lie algebra L into B, and a certain bilinear mapping of B into L, then it is shown that a lie algebra is constructed from this quadruple. Some examples of GLTS are constructed.
From a commutative associative triple pair and a generalized J-(super) ternary pair, by considering their tensor product, a new generalized J-(super) ternary pair is obtaines( with H. Tanabe ).
For two commutative associative triple systems A_1, A_2 and a Freudenthal-kantor (super) triple system U (- , ), = 1, the tensor product A_1 U(- , ) A_2 becomes a Lie triple system or anti-Lie triple system, hence the Lie algebra and lie superalgebra are obtained as the imbedding lie (super)algebra according to =1 and -1. The tripleness in the mathematics education was also studied.