Algebraic investigation on Hadamard matrices, block designs and error-correcting codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
ITO Noboru  Konan University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20151524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Shunichi  Konan University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00084856)
TAGUTI Motoyasu  Konan University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30140388)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHadamard Tournament / Doubly Regular Asymmetric Digraph / Automorphism Group / Difference Set / Regular Hadamard Matrix / ハミング重み / アダマール行列 / ブロックデザイン / 誤り訂正符号 / 有向グラフ
Research Abstract
Ito continues to work for doubly regular asymmetric digraphs(add. DRAD). He has shown that a DRAD with rank 4 automorphism groupsis the DRAD coming from (16,6,2) kummer design, and that DRADs with rank 5 automorphism groups such that one point stabilizers have two pairs of paired orbits are the DRADs coming from difference sets of quartic residues of DF(p) where p satisfies specific donditions. Ito has introduced the concept of N-graphs for DRADs, and with it characterized DRADs, together with their spectra, coming from regular Hadamard matrices. Ito is now investigating the existence problem (strong Hadamard conjecture) of Hadamard tournament (add. HT) of order v = 4m + 3. He remarks that we have only to consider the case where m is even. Then he has found an intersting connection between HT and a specific conjugacy class C of elements of order 3 in the group of orthogonal matrices of degree v over GF(2):There exists an element in C with certain conditions if and only if there exists a HT of order v. Ito is right now occupied with this investigation on HT. Ito is receiveing stimulating advices on computer programming for HT from Taguti and on geometric structure of DRADs from Hojo.