On the theory and applications for the analysis of the non-standard analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGATA Akio  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80040921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Niro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACILTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70009041)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsanalysis / partial differential equation / 複素関数論 / 複素関係論
Research Abstract
Inthis research, we have studied the semilinear elliptic boundary value problems of the form.
(E) -sigma<@D6N(/)ij=1@>D6Di(aij(x)Dj)u = f(x,u,vu) in , sigma<@D6n(/)ij=1@>D6aij(x)cos(v,xj)Diu+b(x)=g(x,u) or , Where is an exterior domain in R<@D1N@>D1 and is the smooth boundary of . Our purpose is to study the multiplicity of positive solutions of (E). The main tools to discuss this matter are the concept of degree of the contact of two solutions(O<U<@D4-@>D4【.Itoreq.】U ) of (E) and the constructing a nonlinear operator equation whose fixed points are solutions of (E).
The main result are, when f and g are sublinear in a sense, either (e) has only one positive solution or an infinite number of solutions {ui} such that
U<@D4-@>D4<U<@D21@>D2<U<@D12@>D2<...<Ui<...<U
On the other hand, we have studied the classification problem of continuous families of infinite dimensional linear systems. It is known that there exist "moduli" for finite dimensional controllable and observable systems. We showed here the result fails in the infinited dimensional case, and derive some conditions under which there exist "moduli", i.e., a fine moduli theorem for infinite dimensional systems.