Research in Numerical Analysis of Free Boundary Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NATORI Makoto  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (70013745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hitoshi  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子情報工学系, 助手 (80203298)
INAGAKI Toshiyuki  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (60134219)
OYANAGI Yoshio  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (60011673)
IKEBE Yasuhiko  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (10114034)
MORI Masatake  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (20010936)
杉原 正顕  一橋大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80154483)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordspartial differential equation / free boundary problem / integrated penalty method / BEM / FEM / large sparse matrix / preconditioned conjugate gradient method / super-computer / 平衡プラズマ / 前処理付き共役勾配法 / 前処理付き共役残差法
Research Abstract
In this research, numerical methods to solve free boundary problems for partial differential equations were invastigated. The finite difference method combined with the integrated penalty method proposed by Kawarada and Natori, the boundary element method(BEM) and the finite element method(FEM) are used. A sharp interface problem arising in the flow of two immiscible fluids, slag and moltem metal, in a blast furnace was formulated usign a two and three dimensional model. For two dimensional case, the BEM and the FEM were compared. It turned out that the CPU time by the FEM was about half of that by the BEM. The ICCG method for the present sparse symmetric matrix equation plays a significant role in reducing the CPU time.
A free boundary problem for the shape of the two dimensional equilibrium plasma in the vessel was studied. It was munerically shown that asymmetric one-conponent plasmas exist in the vessel which has a symmetric cross section.
Numerical methods to solve large sparse system of linear equations were investigeted. Especially the preconditioned conjugate gradient method(PCG, ICCG) and the related methods were studied.