Stochastic Differential Equations and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akinobu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10015547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Akikuni  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (20024226)
MIWA Megumu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30011521)
YAMADA Hiroshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20022551)
HASEGAWA Yosihei  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10022675)
YAMAZATO Makoto  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00015900)
印南 信宏  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20160145)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMeasure Valued Diffusion / Infinite Allele Model / Multigene Family / Average Identity Probability / ユーンズのサンプリング公式 / 無限次元拡散過程 / 遺伝モデル / ライト・フィシャーモデル / ユーエンズのサンプリング公式
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to investigate measure valued diffusion processes related to population genetics theory. The process describing the so-called infinite allele model in population genetics has been rather investigated by S.N.Ethier,T.S.Kurtz and others. Here, we are concerned with the measure valued diffusion describing the n-locus model which was introduced by T.Ohta in 1982.
Our results can be summarized as follows.
1. The measure valued diffusion mentioned above is constructed.
2. The system of ordinary differential equations which the three average identity probabilities satisfy is derived. This is a mathematical justification of the Ohta's results obtained in 1982.
3. A kind of fEens' sampling formula is obtained which enables us to count the number of alleles in a randomly chosen chromosome at stationarity.