| Project/Area Number |
62540158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Akira Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50034400)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIZAWA Kunio Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80150895)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Graph grammars / L-systems / Two-dimensional automata / Two-dimensional pictures / 細胞分裂システム / L-システム |
| Research Abstract |
It is one of the most interesting topics in modern applied mathematics to formalize biological developments as mathematical system. It is also a very important and significant work as the fundamantal theory of biological developments. From this point of view, we have obtained the following results in this research projent. (1) Graph-grammatical reseraxh of cell-division system. by considering cell-division systems as graph grammars, We have proposed path-controlled graph grammars and coordinated grammars. These are fruitful systems from the theory of two-dimensional pattern generations. (2) Introduction of fuzzy concept. It is natural to introduce fuzzy concept to developmental systems. To this end, we have pursued some fundamental properties of fuzzy concept and obtained some results. (3) Some results about graph theory. As mentioned some systems of map generations.