Theoretical Models for Supernova with Peculiar Light Curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMTO Ken'ichi  University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (90110676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERIGUCHI Yoshiharu  University of Tokyo, 教養学部, RESEARCH (80175231)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSupernova / SN 1987A / X-ray / -ray / Radioactivity / nucleosynthesis / Pulsar / 元素合成 / パルサー / ガンマ線 / 術暫波
Research Abstract
SN 1987A provides us with an excellent material to test the theory of massive star evolution, nucleosynthesis, and supernova explosion. Presupernova evolution of the progenitor, hydrodynamics of explosion, explosive nucleosynthesis, optical, X-ray and -ray light curves due to ^<56>Co decay are calculated and compared with the observations of SN 1987A.
1. The unique evolution of the progenitor in the HR diagram can be understood in terms of mass loss and mixing. The mass loss drives the star to move from a blue to red supergiant. The excursion from the red back to the blue occurs if the hydrogen-rich envelope is metal deficient and becomes sufficiently helium-rich due to mixing.
2. The light curves in all wave bands indicate the explosion energy of E/M_<env> = 1.5 0.5 X 10^<50> erg/M<of sun>, production of ^<56>Ni with M_<Ni> - 0.07 M<of sun>. The plateau-like peak is found to be formed by the hydrogen recombination front and lasts longer if the hydrogen layer is deeper. This indicates the mixing of hydrogen into the deep interior.
3. The distribution of heavy elements in the ejecta is inferred also from the X-ray and -ray light curves. The early emergence of X-ray and -ray indicate the mixing of ^<56>Ni into the hydrogen-rich envelope. Flat X-ray light curve observed by Ginga would be due to the clumpy structure of the core.
If the recent slowdown of the decline of the optical light curve is due to the contribution from another energy source, it would be either radioactive ^<57>Co or the buried neutron star. We offer predictions for future light curves.