A Research for High Efficiency X-Ray Spectrometers Using Multilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1988)
Tohoku University (1987)
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Shunji  Faculty of Science, Osaka University Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70177872)
高木 伸 (1987)  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90124594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Koujun  Faculty of Science, Osaka University Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80022622)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMultilayers / X-Ray Spectroscopy / X-Ray Telescope / X-Ray Optics / Material Science / 固体物理学 / 薄膜 / ブラックホール / ホーキング輻射 / 重力崩壊 / ホーキング・ウンルー効果 / 一様加速系 / 動く鏡 / ドゥシッター時空 / 曲った時空の場の理論 / X線分光器 / 宇宙X線
Research Abstract
For a high efficiency X-ray spectrometer, we introduced a new method using etalon. Multilayers have a merit which can be freely designed the structure. Inserting a spacer between regularly piled layers, we can make a etalon. Furthermore, we can control the characteristics of the reflectivity of etalon, changing the thickness of the spacer. Using suitable etalons, we can get a fourier transformed signals of the X-ray spectrum and we can reconstruct the X-ray spectrum with inverse fourier transforms of the signals. We showed the validity of this method by a computer simulation.
To get a basic data of the multilayers, we fabricated various thickness multilayers consisting of Ni and C, and evaluated the reflectivity. We found that it is difficult to make a high reflectivity multilayers with the thickness of less than 100A and found that its cause is roughness of the layers of about 10A (r.m.s). On the basis of this results, we fabricated etalons consisting Ni and C and evaluated the characteristics of reflectivity using characteristic X-rays and synchrotron orbital radiators. We found that the etalons have a roughly designed characteristics.
We also developed a position sensitive proportional counter and evaluated its characteristics. We found that our position sensitive proportional counter has about 2 mm position resolution and 18% energy resolution for 5.9 keV X-rays. It is possible to make a high efficiency X-ray spectrometer using our position sensitive proportional counter and etalons.