Geoecological and socio-structural changes of rural village areas brought about by the settlement-removal schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Motosuke  Prof. of Meiji Univ. Facl. of Literature, 教養部, 助教授 (20125652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織原 彦之丞  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00004432)
YOKOYAMA Hideji  Lec. of Meiji Univ. Facl. of Literature (60240222)
NAGAOKA Akira  Prof. of Meiji Univ. Facl. of Literature
KUBOTA Yoshiki  Prof. of Meiji Univ. Facl. of Agriculture
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDepopulated Peripheral Region / Settlement-Removal Scheme / Geoecological Map / Socio-Structural Change / Flood-Disaster / 原子核反応 / 単色中性子線 / 高エネルギーガンマ線 / ペアースペクトロメータ
Research Abstract
1) This project aims at an analysis of the geoecological and socio-structural changes of rural village areas brought about by the settlement-removal schemes, which were carried out mainly on account of natural disasters or regional development projects. Under special consideration of its significance for the reorganization of the depopulated peripheral regions.
2) Survey areas are placed in four areas; i.e.,(a) Nakagawa-Mura,Nagano-Ken, and (b) Himedo-Cho, Kumamoto-Ken, where settlement-removal schemes were carried out after flood disasters, and (c) Yamakita-Cho, Kanagawa-Ken, and (d) Miraska-Cho, Hiroshima-Ken, where similar schemes are being carried out on account of water resources development projects.
3) In the survey areas, the geoecological and landuse maps of different stages were made by means of areal photographs and field works, and the process of changing social structure of village communities of the respective areas were investigated by the documents, data and interviews wi … More th related villagers.
4) Main results of the survey are as follows; (a) Special government aids and subsidies after the severe flood disaster of 1961 enabled here a successful settlement-removal scheme, although desolated geoecological situations seem to become serious around the abandoned village site. (b) Village removal after the flood damage of 1972 became possible by a part of the reclaimed sea coast as an alternative residence quarter and also by the government compensation for the rice-regulation policy after 1970.(c) removal of the village under water by the dam-construction project was successfully carried out here, mainly because of the continuous endeavour of the villagers, whose requests were focussed, not on the cash-compensation, but on the life-compensation, namely the guarantee of residence, employment, community life, etc. (d) Similar process is also here going on, although the flood damage of 1972 and the special government subsidy system for the water resources development project areas started in 1974 have motivated for the villagers in turning the direction of their requests towards the reconstruction of their own community life and their identity. Less