Molecular Resonances and Nuclear Structure in Heavier Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
UEGAKI Eiji  Akita Univ., College of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10113888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuhisa  Kyoto Univ., RIFP, Associate Prof., 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (80000868)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHeavy-ion Scattering / Molecular Resonance / Nuclear Structure / Cluster / クラスター
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research project is to clarify the resonance mechanisms in heavy-ion scattering such as ^<24>Mg + ^<24>Mg and ^<28>Si + ^<28>Si , etc.. 1. We assume axialsymmetric deformation for projectile nucleus. In the new molecular model, the motions of the di-nuclear system are described in terms of the rotating molecular frame and the collective motions referred to this frame. We have quantized the Hamiltonian of the system, and have classified its terms into rotational and vibrational ones, mode-mode coupling ones and Coriolis ones. With folding-model potential for the nucleus-nucleus interaction, the stable configuration of the system is found to be the pole-pole one for prolate deformed nuclei, and the edge-edge one for oblate deformed nuclei. 2. The ^<24>Mg + ^<24>Mg system has been studied and normal modes of vibration in the pole- pole configuration are clarified as follows. The twisting mode between two poles has rotation-like feature due to the weak restoring force. Concerning to the other three internal variables, i.e., the relative motion and two pole-directions shifted from the molecular axis, we can solve the equation of motion by means of quadratic expansion of the restoring potential. Excitation energies of these internal rotation and vibrational modes are found to be almost degenerate. 3. By using these analytical solutions as basis ones, we have diagonalized twisting interaction (mode-mode coupling terms). We have obtained normal mode spectrum, K = 0 level density of which appears to be in good agreement with experiment. 4. We have investigated decay widths. The results show strong decays to the (2^+, 0^+), (2^+, 2^+) channels concerning to the state for the 45.7MeV resonance. Furthermore strong decays to high-spin inelastic channels such as 6^+ are observed in the excitation functions. We have found that the amplitudes are greatly condensed in the (6^+, 0^+) and (6^+, 2^+) channels in the highly-excited states.