Study of Nucleon Molecular Orbitals in Nucleus-Nucleus Collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Bunryu  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助教授 (70092145)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmolecular orbital / nucleus-nucleus collision / coupled-reaction-channel theory / Landau-Zener transition / adiabatic potential / radial coupling / ランダウ・ツェナー遷移 / diabatic系 / 原子核-原子核散乱 / 反応チャンネル結合法 / 核子移行反応 / 共有結合 / 局所近似 / 集団運動 / 動的効果 / コリオリカ / radial coupling / pseudo crossing / Landau-Zener transition / work station
Research Abstract
The molecular orbitals of nucleons in nucleus-nucleus collisions have been investigated by using the formalism based on the coupled-reaction-channel (CRC) method.
A specific transition, Landau-Zener transition definitely predicts the observation of characteristic changes in the cross sections for the inelastic scattering ^<13>C(^<12>C,^<12>C)^<13>C*(3.09MeV,1/2^+) with the change of the bombarding energy. Also the "two-step" transition via the above Landau-Zener promotion explains the behaviour of the observed cross sections of the inelastic scattering going to the excited state ^<13>C*(3.85MeV,5/2^+).
Our molecular orbitals are defined with the inclusion of the dynamical effects of the scatterings, i.e., the effects of the recoil due to the non-negligible mass ratio of molecular-orbital nucleons to core nuclei. It is shown that the effects appear not so much in molecular-orbital states themselves as in the adiabatic potentials and the radial couplings. This causes big changes of the tra … More nsition amplitudes due to the dynamical effects generally.
In order to investigate nucleon molecular orbitals for "asymmetric core" system, we have completed the computer programs for the CRC- and the molecular-orbital calculations. Preliminary calculation for light core systems shows strong CRC effects in the original basis. Reflecting this effects, the molecular orbitals obtained are dynamically stable in the grazing region as in the case of symmetric core systems. However, ground-state adiabatic potentials are not necessarily isolated from the other excited-state potentials as in symmetric core systems.
Next research program of our study of nucleon molecualr orbitals is the followings:
(i) to construct the "diabatic systems" from our molecualr orbital systems to understand the Landau-Zener transition mechanism in quantum mechanical way, (ii) to investigate the effects of strong Coulomb field for "proton" molecular orbitals with heavy core nuclei, and (iii) to take into account the effects of the collective states of core nuclei explicitely in the formation of nucleon molecular orbitals. Less