Study of Nuclear Structure at High Spius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Akitsu  Dept. of Phys., Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Assistant, 理学部物理, 助手 (40016126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Dept. of Phys., Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Professor, 理学部物理, 教授 (90108192)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNuclear Rotational Motion / Particle-Rotor Model / Signature-dependence / Signature Inversion / Triaxial Deformation / 回転整列 / 粒子-回転子結合模型
Research Abstract
The quantum number called "signature" represents an important concept for rotational bands of odd-mass nuclides. It is derived from the invariance of the hamiltonian under rotation by 180 degrees around an principal axis of the deformed nucleus. Signature splits a rotational band of an odd-mass nucleus into two groups,which are shifted in energy with respect to each other. M1 transitions connecting the two groups depend on signature in a characteristic manner. These signature-dependences are well understood in terms of the Coriolis force in the particle-rotor model. However counterexamples against this well-understood physics have been discovered in odd-mass Ho, Tm and Lu isotopes: the energy spectra depend on signature in the opposite way. This is called the problem of signature-inversion and the main purpose of this project to solve it.
There has been a theoretical proposal which asserts that this can be explained by assuming the rotation of a triaxially deformed nuclear system around the shortest axis. I think this idea may have difficulty in explaining some features of the experimental data and have looked for a different soulution.I have found that the signature-inversion can be well reproduced in the particle plus axial-symmetric-rotor model if the gammavibrational excitation is taken into account and if such a set of moments of inertia are employed that favor the rotation around the shortest axis. On top of the energy spectra I have calculated M1 and E2 transition probabilities and obtained very good reproduction of all the available experimental data. I have found that the model can be improved in the quantitative sense by taking the beta-vibration into account, and am developing a more general model which includes the beta- and gamma-vibrations.