Development of a -detector with barium fluoride crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAO Noboru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10115850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEMMI Yasuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50025441)
NAKAMURA Teruo  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025305)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBarium fluoride / Electromagnetic calorimeter / -detector / セシウムアイオダイド / 高エネルギー光検出器 / セシウムテルル光電面
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a -detector which satisfies following performance requirements; (1) good energy resolution (<2% at 1 GeV), (2) good position resolution (<8mm), (3) fast response (dead time<100 nsec), (4) large area coverage. Two types of material were considered: barium fluoride (BaF2) and pure cesium iodide (pure CsI).
1. BaF2 has two scintillation components. The fast one has a peak emission wave length of =220 nm and a decay time of =0.6 nsec while the slow one has =310 nm and =610 nsec. In order to remove the slow component, which is harmful to our application, we have employed a photomultiplier with a cste photocathode. As a result, the slow component was reduced by factor about 5. A test detector (120mmx120mmx300mm) was constructed and tested with a 0.8-GeV electron beam. The resultant energy resolution was 4.2%, which does not fulfil our requirement above. This is partly due to the crystal size; thus improvement in a crystal-growth technique for longer crystals is needed.
2. There are also two scintillation components for pure CsI. The fast one has =310 nm and =10 nsec. Its light yield was found to be about 4% of NaI(TI) scintillators. A -detector (150mmx150mmx300mm) was constructed and tested with a 1.2 GeV electron beam. An energy resolution of 1.84% was obtained. Thus the material has proved to be a promising candidate for a high rate -detector.