Quantum Electrodynamics in Strong External Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA Hisakazu  Department of Physics, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助手 (00112475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 郁美  北里大学, 教養部, 助手
S.HIRATA Yumi  Institute of Physics, College of Liberal Arts and Science, Kitasato University
平田 郁美  北里大学, 教養部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsQED / Bosonization / Supercritical phase / 電子雲の振動モード / 超強電場 / ソリトン・反ソリトン対発生
Research Abstract
Based on a new formulation of QED the physics around a hypothetical highly charged nucleus is investigated. Our formalism describes QED in terms of Bose variables and the electron appears as a topological soliton. At Z <greater than or equal> Z_c<similar or equal> 170 the vacuum undergoes the phase transition from the normal to the supercritical ground states. The structure of this transition is elucidated as a first-order phase transition. That is, the process is described as grow of the bubble of the true ground state in the false vacuum. The latent heat is carried away by the bubble wall which is nothing but the spontaneously produced positrons. The ground state of the supercritical vacuum is shown to have a soliton-like structure. The excitations on it is analyzed within the small-fluctuation approximation. New charge-neutral metastable excitations are found. Their energies weakly depend onand takes stable values - 1.6 MeV around the terminate point beyond which the states cease to exist. Near the terminate point the widths of the states are 1 - 10 keV, which are sufficiently narrow to explain GSI e^+e^- peak structure.