Project/Area Number |
62540212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Kochi Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUBO Shigeo Dept. of Applied Science, Kochi Women's Univ., Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (30105366)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | alpha-cluster structure / molecular structure / optical potential / backward angle anomaly / alpha-particle scattering / ^<44>Ti / ^<40>Ca / fp-shell nuclei / αクラスタ-構造 / 原子核分子的構造 / αークラスター構造 / ^<44>Ti / ^<40>Ca / 反転2重項 / ポテンシャル模型 / α散乱 / ^<44>Tiの分子的構造 / α-クラスタ構造 / ALAS / α粒子散乱 / 虹散乱 / 核融合反応 / 深いポテンシャル |
Research Abstract |
Alpha-cluster model has been very successful in the sd-shell region around ^<20>Ne. However the model has met a great difficulty in ^<44>Ti in the fp-shell region. The point is that the K=0^- band inevitably appears near the threshold in contradiction with the experimental data. Therefore, it has been considered that the alpha-cluster model may be no more valid in describing the nuclear structure in a unified way in this region possibly because of strong spin-orbit force. By studying the bound and scattering states in a unified way, we could reproduce the alpha+ ^<40>Ca system very well in a wide energy region. And we have predicted that the K= 0^- band should be considered to exist and be searched for in experiment. This has been observed in 1989 at Osaka and it has been established that the alpha-cluster picture still holds in ^<44>Ti including the ground band. We have also shown that the alpha-cluster model holds in the ^<40>Ca nucleus. The K=0^- band was also predicted near tie threshold , which is now being searched for in experiment. Through the unified study of bound and scattering states in the fp-shell region, we have shown that the alpha-cluster picture still holds in the fp-shell region and should be investigated systematically both theoretically and experimentally.