Experimental Study of the Triton Elastic Scattering Using Secondary Particles
Project/Area Number |
62540213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUEHIRO Teruo Tohoku Institute of Technology, Dept. of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70085489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 浩二 東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授
MIURA Kohji Tohoku Institute of Technology, Dept. of Eng. Prof.
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Secondary particle / Triton / Elastic scattering / Optical potential / 弾性散乱 / 微分断面積 / 光学ポテンシャル / エネルギー依存性 / 反応断面積 |
Research Abstract |
1. Among the light-ion induced nuclear direct reactions (d,t) reaction on ^2D,^9Be and ^<13>C are expected to be best suited from the view point of reaction omega-values, cross sections and reaction kinematics. The ^7Li(alpha,t)^8Be reaction is also suitable, background accompanying the reaction being small and the separation of the secondary beam from the primary one being easy. The differential cross sections of these reactions were measured at very forward angles, including 0 degree. The resultant differential cross sections at 0 degree were 123.5, 10.2, 22.9 and 12.4, respectively, in units of mb/sr. 2. In the scattering experiments using secondary particles, strong backgrounds from the primary beam is unavoidable. It is therefore necessary to improve S/N ratio on the side of the counter system. For this purpose a transmission-type plastic scintillator counter was prepared and set in front of the drift-type single-wire proportional counter (position counter) situated at the focal plane of the omegaDD magnetic spectrograph. The time-of-flight was measured between this front counter and the energy counter following the position counter. The reduction of the background was satisfactory and the peaks of elastically-scattered secondary particles (tritons) were observed clearly enough to measure scattering cross sections of tritons at forward angles. 3. Existing data of triton elastic scattering cross sections at E_t=9,11,12,15,17,20 as well as at 33 MeV were analyzed with the 6-parameter optical model using the best-fitsearch-code. An energy dependence was found in the well-depth parameters of the real and imaginary central potential. For obtaining more definite results elastic scattering data at higher energies (E_t>40 MeV) are desired.