Study of the fast-neutron-induced breakup reactions on lithium isotopes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Shoji (1988)  Department of Physics, Rikkyo University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90062562)
白土 しょう二 (1987)  立教大学, 理学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石部 幽香子  立教大学, 理学部, 実験職員
安藤 嘉章  立教大学, 理学部, 実験職員
ANDO Yoshiaki  Department of Physics, Rikkyo University, Assistant
ISHIBE Yukako  Department of Physics, Rikkyo University, Assistant
本林 透  立教大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50142097)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNuclear reaction / Neutron-induced reaction / Nuclear experiment / Fast neutron / Lithium isotopes / Break-up reaction / Cross section / Differential cross section / Nuclear data / Distorted wave Born approximation / 終状態相互作用 / 分光学的因子
Research Abstract
Absolute differential cross sections and angular distributions of charged particles (deuterons and tritons) for fast neutron induced reactions on ^<6,7>Li were measured using 14.1 MeV T-d neutrons provided by the Rikkyo University 300 kV Cockcroft-Walton accelerator and two counter telescopes. Each of the counter telescopes consisted of two has proportional counters and two Si detectors (for the E and E measurements). The tragets of 95.58% enriched ^6Li and 99.988% ^7Li metal were prepared by rolling. The thicknesses of the ^<6,7>Li targets are 3.70 0.14 and 3.90 0.06 mg/cm^2, respectively.
The experimental data obtained were analyzed by the distorted wave born approximation (DWBA) and the final-state interaction (FSI) theories. The measured energy spectra of d and t from the break-up reactions of the three-body finalstate ^6Li(n,d)^5He and ^7Li(n,t)^5He were reproduced in shape by a simple FSI theory. In the case of ^7Li, a contribution from the 7/2 state t-alpha FSI was found remarkably as well as a peak of the 3/2 state n-alpha FSI enhancement. The observed features of angular distributions for these two reactions as well as the two-body reactions ^6Li(n,t)^4He and ^7Li(n,d)^6He were fairly reproduced by DWBA calculations, and the observed spectroscopic factors were consistent with shell-model predictions.