Quantum Holonomy and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KURATSUJI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Physics Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30178090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Shinji  Tokyo University, Institute for Nuclear Study (Present status Heidelberg Univers, マックスプランク研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsadiabatic phase / level crossing / gauge field / chiral anomaly / supersymmetry / mean field / BCS model / Mott insulator / fractional statistics guantum Hall effect / 超流動 / 量子ホール効果 / 正準位相 / 断熱変形 / WKB / 超対称 / ヤーンテラー効果
Research Abstract
We have obtained the following results on the specific features of the quantum adiabatic phase.
(1): A quantitative estimate of the effect of the adiabatic phase has been carried out for the rotational-particle coupling model of nuclei.
(2): Concerning the connection between the adiabatic phase and the chiral anomaly in non-abelian gauge field, the anomalous commutators for the generators of gauge transformation is formulated as the deformation of the symplectic structure associated with the gauge field.
(3): The supersymmetric (SUSY) quantum mechanics has been obtained as a remarkable consequence of the WKP theory including the adiabatic phase.
(4): As applications of the adiabatic phase to condensed matter physics, we have examined the effect on the mean field theory of many-particle models. Among others, (i) the BCS superconductivity model, for which we deduce that the charge of the cooper pair becomes fractional. (ii) the Mott insulator, for which the quantum number carried by the mode of order parameter describing the particlehole condensate becomes fractional as an effect of the adiabatic phase.
(5): The topological quantization of the transport coefficient in superfluid He^3 is conjectured as an effect of the phase holonomy accompany in the adiabatic change of the order parameter phase, which can be regarded as a direct analogy with the quantum Hall effect.
(6): The concept of "canonical phase" is formulated as a generalization of the adiabatic phase by using the generalized coherent state.