Optical Properties of Molecular Solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHI Kimihiro  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku Univ., 科学計測研究所, 助手 (00125494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKA Toshiaki  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku Univ., 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (20152100)
SHIBATA Yukio  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku Univ., 科学計測研究所, 助手 (70006154)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMolecular crystal / Far infrared spectrum / Lattice vibration / 非調和性 / 遠赤外吸収
Research Abstract
1. Far infrared absorption bands of two infrared active translational modes of solid CO_2 were precisely measured in the temperature range from 1.8K to 150K. Remarkable temperature changes of the absorption bandwidths were obtained but the peak frequencies were found to shift much less with temperature. The temperature dependence of the bandwidth and the frequency shift of each mode is explained by means of the perturbation theory of the anharmonic crystal. The results suggest ways in which the lattice vibrational energy is dissipated or transferred.
2. The lattice dynamics of the molecular crystal CS_2 has been studied throughout Brillouin zone in the harmonic approximation, on the base of Kihara core potential. Frequencies of lattice vibrations, dispersion curves, frequncy distribution and heat capacity at low temperatures are calculated. The results are in good agreements with available experimental data and also compared with previous calculations.