NMR Investigation on the Electric Properties of Quasi-crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionInstitute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Hiroshi  I.S.S.P. Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (50026027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Hironori  I.S.S.P. Univ. of Tokyo, Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (90107441)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsQuasicrystals / NMR / Magnetism in quasicrystal / 準結晶の局在磁気モーメント
Research Abstract
The nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) technique has been utilized to investigate the electronic properties of quasi-crystals. Our par-ticular efforts have been focused on understanding of the magnetic properties of quasi-crystals, in contrast to their crystal phases. The quasi-crystals of Al-Mn, Al-Mn-Si, Al-Mn-Si-Lu, Al-Li-Cu and Mg-Ga-Zn systems have been prepared by the single roller metalquenching technique and the crystal phases have been obtained by proper heat treatment of respective alloys. The Al, Mn, Li and Ga NMR signals have been successfully observed in these alloys and the temperature dependence of the line profile and the nuclear relaxation time have been measured. Combining these results with the susceptibility measurements, the following conclusions are emerged. 1. For the alloys with transition metals only the Mn atoms has magnetic moments. 2. These magnetic moments are strongly enhanced in the quasi-crystals and a spin glass type magnetic order has been observed some of the quasi-crystals. 3. From the nuclear relaxation studies, the enhancement of the magnetism in quasi-crystals has also been observed even in the non-transition metal alloys.