Study of the narrow band noise at low temperatures in K_<0.30> MoO_3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (1989)
Iwate University (1987-1988)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Kitomi  Kanazawa University, Department of Physics, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20143323)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTransition-metal chalcognide / Charge-density wave / Superconductivity / Mon-ohmic conduction / オ-ムの法則に従わない電気伝導 / 非線形電気伝導 / スイッチッグ現象 / スライディング運動 / 間欠的雑音 / Ko._<30>MoO_3 / スイッチング現象 / オームの法則に従わない電気伝導
Research Abstract
I have investigated the superconductivity transition in a layered transition-metal dichalcogenide 2H-Tas_2 by means of measuring electrical resistance down to 10 mK. We observed one which is highly sensitive to the current for the measurement of the electrical resistance. In addition the current-dependent- electrical resistance is clearly observed at 1.4 and 4.2 K respectively. This current-dependency is for the first time reported on this material. The physical origin is discussed in terms of the distribution of the superconductivity transition temperature within the specimen.