Construction of an on-line processing system of transmission electron microscope images and its applications to analysis of crystal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOJIRI Makoto  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (10027774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMOTO Sunao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Technical associate, 工芸学部, 教務職員 (60142303)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigh-resolution electron microscopy / Image processing of micrographs / Crystal structure analysis / Surface and interface / 不規則系構造 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡観察 / シミュレーション / 画像処理 / オンライン処理 / Cu-Te結晶 / Cu-Se結晶
Research Abstract
The object of this project is the developing a handy on-line image processing system of high-resolution transmission electron microscope (HRTEM) and its applications to crystal structure analysis and studies of atomic scale-growth and transformation mechanisms of crystals. This system is made of an electron microsope with a T.V. camera and a personal computer. An observed microscopic image taken with the camera is digitaized by A/D converter and sent the computer through RS-232C bus. The calculation of image for a model structure is also carried out on the personal computer using the multislice method. Then mutual correlation function is calculated to compare both the images. The image calculation and comparison are executed repeatedly until we can reach the best understanding of the electron micrograph. We have carried out HRTEM observations of crystals and materials in random system, applying this system. For example: 1) observations of the atomic scale-growth mechanism of chalcogenide crystals grown by a solid reaction in Cu-Te, Cu-Se and Ag-Te systems in which the crystal structures of Cu_<4-X>Te, Cu_<1-X>Se, Te(Ag), Ag_<2-X>Te_<1+X> and Ag_<2-X>Te have been determined; 2) observations of surfaces and grain boundaries in which the fine structures and the origin of the grain boundaries in Cu-Te crystals and the profile imaging of the surfaces have been examined; 3) ann observation of stabilized zirconia in which the precipitation of ordered CaZrO_3 and CaZr_4O_9( _1) and the formation of Ca ion walls with anion vacancies have been found in Zr(Ca)O_<2-X>; 4) study of the structure and crystallization of vacuum-deposited amorphous or topological random Se films; and 5) observations of magnetic clusters in spin glass BaTi_<2-X>Sn_XFe_4O_<11> and polarized lattice ion clusters in polar glass Ba_XK_<2-X>Fe_XTi_<6-X>O_<13>.