SUPER-MICRO POINT-CONTACT-SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU K.  Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10087033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAKI I.  Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10087166)
SAKAMOTO I.  Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80094267)
佐藤 英行  東京都立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80106608)
SATO H.  Associated professor
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPoint-Contact-Spectroscopy / NdCu_6 / Non-linear resistance / 点接触スペクトロスコピー / エレクトローフォノン相互作用 / エレクトロンーフォノン相互作用
Research Abstract
A Point-Contact-Spectrometer was developed. The needle and anvil are computer controlled to vertical and horizontal directions. A rough vertical control upto 1mum is made by a pulse-mortor and screw system. Finer control is made by two piezo-actuators, one for vertical motion and another for horizontal notion. The control precision of these actuators are 0.1 nm. The maximum span of the vertical actuator is <plus-minus>1.5 mum and that of the horizontal actuator is <plus-minus>3
Using the spectrometer, we measured the PCS of NdCu_6, between 1.6-10.OK. A nutron diffraction study has revealed that the 4f level in Nd ions splits to several levels in the crystal field. We expected to observe in the PCS spectrum structures which correspond to those levels since the residual resistivity ratios of the samples used were from 40 to 60, and samples were in diffusion regime at the measurement temperature. NdCu_6 makes a magnetic transition at Tc=5.9K, and shows rapid resistivity increase just below … More Tc. It was afraid that the effect of the rapid increase would disturb the PCS curve to mask the signals to be studied. We made a computation following the Holm-Verkin's scheme and found that the effect of the magnetic transition would be 1. At fairly low temperature (T<<Tc) and when the residual resistivity pi is very small, a voltage jump in the PCS signal should be observed. 2. At higher temperature and when residual resistivity is larger, a sharp positive peak followed by a sharp negative peak must be observed. 3. At higher temperature (but still T<Tc) and when residual resistivity becomes larger, the negative peak attenuats while the high positive peak is still observable. Above Tc, both peaks disappears. According the criteria, we can discriminate wanted peaks from those due to the magnetic transition. Of 56 runs, we selected 11 runs which of we can convince there are no traces of the magnetic transition. We took an average of them and got two peaks at 2mV and 4mV. The result agrees well with the expectation from the nutron diffraction study. Less