Patten Oscillations of the Williams Domain in Nematic Liguid Crystal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Assist., 理学部, 助手 (50134812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKUBO Tatsuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10016040)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal / Williams Domain / Roll Pattern / Oscillation Chaos / 窓 / 振動 / カオス / ウイリアムスドメイン / リミットサイクル
Research Abstract
In a thin layer of a nematic liquid crystal confined within a small aspect ratio cell, window-like coherent states and their subharmonic bifurcations have been found to occur in a successive transition process of the Williams domain. By an increase of the voltage applied across the thin layer of the liquid crystal, the Williams domain becomes unstable and two-types of coherent pattern oscillations OS1 and OS2 appear successively. In the region of OS1, the pattern oscillation repeats the window-like c oherent states and their sub-harmonic bifurcations. The oscillation OS2 shows another pattern behavior different from the OS1.