Research for Many-Dimensional Quantum and Classical Chaos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kensuke  Research Institute for Fundamental Physics, Kyoto University, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (40151287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kenji  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 薬学部, 教務員 (80183953)
TODA Mikihito  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70197896)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChaos / Quantum chaos / Quantum-classical correspondence / Turbulence / Information theory / 量子ー古典対応 / 大自由度系 / 量子古典対応 / 半古典近似 / 情報理論的方法 / 動的摂動活性 / エルゴード性 / 混合性 / 高次元量子カオス / 一次元乱流系 / リアプノフ解析 / 情報流率法
Research Abstract
1 : Study of many-dimensional quantum chaos--The aim of the present research is to elucidate whether quantum-classical correspondence violated in low-dimensional quantum chaos (Q.C) system is restored with an increase in the number of degrees of freedom. Strong numerical evidences that Q.C. system with more than 3 degrees of freedom can exhibit, though conditionally, the orbital instability that is the essential origin chaotic dynamics. General criterion for the restoration of classical chaotic behavior is established. Through a study of light absorption by Q.C. systeras, we presented numerically "rigorous" evidences showing that Q.C. can be an origin of dissipation.
2 : Study of many-dimensional dissipative chaos--An information theoretical method is developed and is shown to be very powerful in characterizing the dynamical structure of complex turbulent behavior in systems of infinite degrees of freedom. We applied this method to the study of various systems modeling optical turbulence, chemical turbulence and so on, and we discovered that a characteristic phenomenon we call (chaotic itinerancy) plays an important role in the process through which a weak turbulence grows into a strong one. Application of the information theoretical method to the study of the fluid turbulence is now being developed.