| Project/Area Number |
62540265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
| Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology (1988) Kobe University (1987) |
Principal Investigator |
KOHARA Takao Basic Research Lab., Himeji Institute of Tech., 工業基礎研究所, 教授 (70107986)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Heavy Fermion / Anisotropic energy gap / NMR / 超伝導ウラニウム化合物 / 異方的エネルギーギャップ |
| Research Abstract |
We prepared two kinds of heavy-fermin superconductors, URu_2Si_2 and UPt_3 and measured NMR of these samples. The mechanism of superc on Rductivity in f-election system is still unsolved an have many parts of unknown regeon. So some NMR data (Knisht shift and nuclecn spin-lattia relaxatin time) could be offered as important results. Our results suggest that the pair-state of these superconductors is either sinqlet with spin-orbit scatlering by impurities or/both triplet with gap-zero on a line at the Fermi surface. To clariby on mechanism of superconductivity more precisely, there is a serious problem that the saturatin-phenomena of nuclear spin-lattice relaxatin time were observed below 0.3K due to the impurity in the sample. We have to get the starting materials of high purity in future.