EXTREMELY STRONG COUPLING SUPERCONDUCTOR AND DYNAMICAL PROPERTIES OF BIPOLARONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE, OKAZAKI NATIONAL INSTITUTES
Principal Investigator
NASU Keiichiro  INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE, OKAZAKI NATIONAL INSTITUTES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (90114595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Keiichiro  INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE, OKAZAKI NATIONAL INSTITUTES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSO (90114595)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSuperconductivity / Bipolaron / Charge Density Wave / Soliton / バイ・ポ-ラロン超伝導 / 高温超伝導 / バイ・ポーラロン / 2マグノン / 強結合 / 経路積分 / 統一理論
Research Abstract
a) On Superconductivity The first aim of this research was to clarify the nature of bipolaronic superconductivity, whose elecrton-phonon coupling is not in the weak region like the BCS theory. This aim has been almost completely finished, since we could derive an unified theory for superconductivities covering from the weak coupling to the strong coupling. This result shows that T_c takes its maximum value neither in the BCS region. nor in the bipolaronic region, but in the intermediate region. The discontinuity and the continuity of T_c have also been clarified.
b) On Nonlinear lattice Relaxation of Charge Transfer Exciton in CDW The second aim of this study was to clarify the nature of the nonlinear lattice relaxation of the charge transfer exciton, and that problem has also been almost completely solved. In the case of the lower energy exciton. the the relaxation results in a soliton pair, while in the case of the higher energy exciton, it results in a polaron pair.