Measurement of eD_L/ in liquid xenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionSAITAMA COLLEGE OF HEALTH
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMURA Eido  SAITAMA COLLEGE OF HEALTH Instructor, 講師 (30100605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kimiaki  SAITAMA COLLEGE OF HEALTH Instructor, 講師 (40173744)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLongitudinal coefficient of diffusion / Electron / liquid xenon / ドリフト / 比例蛍光 / 特性エネルギー / ドリフトチューブ / 比例蛍光計数管
Research Abstract
Liquid argon and liquid xenon have been used as detecting media for ionizing radiation. The drift velocity W of electrons in these liquid has been investigated by a number of researchers. Studies, however, is little on other transport coefficients such as a ratio of diffusion coefficient to mobility eD/mu for electrons except our measurement of eD_T/mu in liquid argon and xenon, where e is the electron charge, D_T the transversal coefficient of diffusion, and mu the mobility. Recently we made a measurement of eD_L/mu for electrons in liquid xenon by observing proportional scintillation, where D_L is longitudinal coefficient of diffusion.
The apparatus is composed of a drift tube and a proportiral scintillation counter filled with purified liquid xenon. A cloud of electrons produced by an alpha-particle near hte cathode surface drifts to the anode wire under the influence of constant electric field E in the drift tube and collected by the anode. Near the region of the anode, scintillation is emitted by the drifting electrons. So, pulse shape of the scintillation gives an arrival time spectrum of the electron cloud. We observed the scintillation by a photomultiplier.
A typical width at the half maximum of the scintillation pulse shape was 60-100 nsec for the field from 0.6 to 7.5 kV/cm and resulting eD_L/mu was 0.03-0.4 eV. we obtained a value of eD_L/eD_T to be 0.1 by using with previous value of eD_T/mu.
Robson gave a theoretical relation eD_L/eD_T = d(ln w)/d(ln E) at 1972. From the relation and the data on w measured by Yoshino et al at 1976, one will get the value of eD_L/eD_T to be about 0.15, which is in fairly good agreement with the present result.