Global Structure of the Quasi-Biennial Oscillation in the Troposphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YASUNARI Tetsuzo  Assistant Professor, Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 講師 (80115956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Masatoshi  Professor, Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (60015956)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsQBO / ENSO / MONSOON / SST / モンスーン / QBO,ENSO / 海面水温 / 混合層水温 / 経年変動
Research Abstract
The analyses of tropical wind, sea furface tempeaturte and outgoing longwave radiation data sets have revealed that the existence of the quasi-biennial oscillation (QBC)as a diminant interannual mode as well as E1 Nino/Southern Oscillation (ENSO) mode. The phase relationships among these parameters showed that this QBO mode is a manifestation of a proper oscillation of the coupled atmosphereocean system in the tropical Pacific.
It has also been revealed that this QBO mode in the tropical tropsophere is closely linked withthe Asina summer monsoon activity, in such a manner that the monsoon anomaly in summer preceeds the sea surface temperature amonaly in the western Pacific during the following autumn and winter. This time lag correlation is physically interpreted as the time-lag response the coupled atmosphere/ocean system to the forcing of the Asian summer monsoon system, or the coupled system of land/atmosphere/ocean.
It has been further demonstrated that the QBC in the Asian summer monsoon is linked with some remarkable teleconnection patterns in the northern hemisphere with systematic time lags. Particularly, the Eurasian pattern and PNA pattern seem to be important for the formation and deformation of the monsoon anomalies.
Finally, it has also been poited out that the QBC in the tropical stratosphere seems to be coupled to that in the tropical tropsphere. This new evidence may suggest the revision of the current theory of the stratospheric QBO at least partly. that is, the assumption of random forcing from the tropsophere is not necessarily true.