Study on large amplitude internal waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Univ. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Motoyasu  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (50011648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ryuji  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (20013576)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSolitary wave / internal wave / non-linear wave / 非線形波動 / 非線型波動
Research Abstract
Propagation of a strongly nonlinear, long internal gravity wave in a two-fluid system is investigated. The governing equationis derived and shown to possess a steady-state solitary wave solution. The theory is tested experimentally by comparing measured and theoretical shapes of solitary waves. The result to show that the present theory agrees with the experimental data better than the KbV theory on Benjamin-Ono theory.