Development of a general circulation model of the middle atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Saburo  Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70037282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Akimasa  Department of Geophysics, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10179294)
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70188051)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMiddle atmosphere / Middle atmosphere general circulation model / Sudden warming / 突然昇温 / 大循環モデル / 大気赤外放射 / シグマー圧力ハイブリット座標
Research Abstract
In this project we have developed a community general circulation model of the middle atmosphere. This model is based on the community general circulation climate model for troposphere and lower stratosphere developed by A. Sumi at University of Tokyo, this model was originally developed by kanamitu et. al. at Japan Meteorological Agency.
The model developed in this project is a spectral model with T21 horizontal resolution, which includes from the ground to 83km height(Model 1) and from the ground to 160km height(Model 2). As a vertical coordinate system, a sigma phybrid coordinate is used with a resolution of about 2.5km. Newtonian cooling radiation scheme is used in the stratosphere, mesosphere and lower thermosphere. In the near future a more accurate radiation scheme will be introduced.
A trial integration was conducted for two Model years using model 1. It is shown that the model has a capability to represent a qualitative structure of the middle atmosphere circulation. A stratospheric sudden warming like events are also simulated in the models northern hemisphere winter.
A diurnal cycle of the radiation is included in the model. In Model 2, the upper boundary is high enough to simulate the vertical propagation of the tidal waves. A trial integration using Model 2 shows that the tidal waves are breaking at about 100km height and easterlies are induced by the momentum deposition due to the breaking.
This model is also used as an nonlinear integrator. As an example, a non-linear propagation of the diurnal tidal waves is investigated. It is shown that the dry convective adjustment and the nonlinearity in the model can simulate the saturation of the wave at about 100km height.