Nonlinear Phenomena of Large Amplitude Alfven Waves in Solar System Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Toshio  Kyoto University, Department of Geophysics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30134662)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCosmic Plasma / Alfven Wave / Nonlinear Phenomenon / サイクロトロン共鳴加熱
Research Abstract
Large amplitude Alfven waves play important roles in various heliospheric environment. We have investigated nonlinear phenomena of these large amplitude Alfven waves:
(1) Nonlinear dynamics of the Alfven waves excited by ion beams throuth the cyclotron resonant interaction:
In upstream regions of collisionless shocks, large amplitude Alfven waves are often observed. These waves are excited by the beam ions injected at the shock front. We discuss several specific topics about the nonlinear dynamics of these waves: frequency shift of the waves owing to the beam deceleration, a parametric decay process, and the formation of ion clumps (spatially bunced ions).
(2) Nonlinear phenomena in the subharmonic resonance between ions and magnetosonic waves propagating oblique/perpendicular to the background magnetic field:
It is found that subhamonic resonant interaction between ions and magnetosonic waves becomes quite efficient in accelerating ions when the wave amplitude exceeds 10% of the background field. Further, when the wave amplitude exceeds 50% of the background field, ions have stochastic orbits and are accelerated to quite high energy.
(3) Nonlinear effect on the stochastic acceleration process of particles in a turbulent Alfven waves:
From a test particle experiment, we have found that if the energy density of the turbulence is less than 10% of that of the background magnetic field, the behavior of particles are well described by the quasilinear theory. When the turbulence becomes stronger, contribution from the nonresonant wave components, which is negligible in weaker turbulence, tends to enhance the acceleration rate.