Origins of chloroplasts from three major algae groups as deduced from 5S ribosomal RNA sequence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
LEE Juing-Yi (1988)  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima University. Research Associate, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (20175029)
堀 寛 (1987)  広島大学, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (60116663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOW Yukio  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima University. Profe, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (70034634)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRhodophyta / Chlorophyta / Chromophyta / Chloroplast / 系統樹 / Mamiella / 紅藻類 / 褐藻類 / 緑藻類
Research Abstract
A phylogenic tree of most of the major groups of organisms has been constructed from over the 600 5S ribosomal RNA sequences now available. The tree suggests that there are three major photosynthetic groups in eukaryotes; i.e., red, green and "yellow" algae. Red algae emergae emeged first, and later, green plants (green algae and land plants), and "yellow" algae (brown algae, diatoms, and chrysophyte algae), appoximately in that order.
These tree groups are remotely related to one another. The tree also shows that chloroplast 5S rRNAs from red algae, green plants and Cyanophora are very close to those from Cyanobactera and Chloroxybacteria. These results strongly support the symbiosis theory of chloroplast origins.